Contact Us for a Free Consultation (818) 781-1570
[…] Contact Us for a Free Consultation (818) 781-1570

Blog

Sale or Receipt of Stolen Vehicles - 18 U.S. Code § 2313

Posted by Dmitry Gorin | Nov 17, 2022

While every state has laws that make vehicle theft a crime, it becomes the federal government's jurisdiction when stolen vehicles cross a state or international boundary.

If you're accused of selling or receiving a stolen vehicle across those boundaries while knowing it was stolen, you could face severe penalties under Title 18 U.S.C. 2313. You could face up to 10 years in federal prison if convicted.

Sale or Receipt of Stolen Vehicles - 18 U.S. Code § 2313

18 U.S.C. 2313 says, “(a) Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, which has crossed a state or United States boundary after being stolen, knowing they were stolen, shall be fined or imprisoned for up to ten years, or both.”

This statute further says that the term “state” includes the District of Columbia and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.