Contact Us for a Free Consultation (818) 781-1570
[…] What Does the Law Say?

18 U.S.C. 1517 makes it illegal to obstruct or attempt to obstruct any examination of a financial institution by an agency of the United States. The statute reads:

"Whoever corruptly obstructs or attempts to obstruct any examination of a financial institution by an agency of the United States with intent to deceive or defraud any agency of the United States or any officer, auditor, or examiner thereof shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

This law applies to all financial institutions, including banks, credit unions, and savings associations. The objective is to maintain the economic system's integrity by ensuring that regulatory examinations are conducted without interference.