49 U.S. Code § 32703 - Preventing Tampering
[…] However, suppose you tamper with an odometer to alter or reduce the mileage it displays. In that case, you are committing a federal crime.
Odometer fraud has significant implications for consumers and the motor vehicle industry alike. Consumers often bear the brunt of odometer fraud by unknowingly purchasing vehicles that have covered significantly more miles than indicated, leading to unexpected repair and maintenance costs.
This law protects consumers from fraudulent sellers who manipulate odometer readings to inflate the value of used vehicles.
49 U.S.C. 32703 preventing tampering says, “A person may not (1) advertise for sale, sell, use, install, or have installed a device that makes an odometer of a motor vehicle register a mileage different from the mileage the vehicle was driven, as registered by the odometer within the designed tolerance of the manufacturer of the odometer;
(2) disconnect, reset, alter, or have disconnected, reset, or altered an odometer of a motor vehicle intending to change the mileage registered by the odometer;
(3) with intent to defraud, operate a motor vehicle on a street, road, or highway if the person knows that the odometer of the vehicle is disconnected or not operating; or (4) conspire to violate this section or section 32704 or 32705 of this title.”
If you're convicted of illegally tampering with a vehicle's odometer, you could face significant civil penalties, criminal fines, and even prison time.
What Does the Law Say?
Title 49 U.S.C. 32703 makes it a federal crime to do any of the following acts: