Contact Us for a Free Consultation (877) 781-1570
[…] Interference with Satellite

18 U.S.C. § 1367 - Interference with the Operation of a Satellite

With the advent of satellite technology, global communication has become more immediate and vital, making it highly important to safeguard these communications.

Interference with the operation of a satellite can be disruptive at best and potentially harmful or fatal if the communications are sensitive or urgent. Thus, interfering with the operation of a satellite is a serious crime under Title 18 U.S. Code 1367.

Interference with the Operation of a Satellite - 18 U.S.C. § 1367

This statute falls under the category of “malicious mischief.” Specific mischief and misconduct can result in federal charges when a defendant behaves maliciously.

18 U.S.C. 1367 says, “(a) Whoever, without the authority of the satellite operator, intentionally or maliciously interferes with the authorized operation of a communications or weather satellite or obstructs or hinders any satellite transmission shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned….”

(b) This section does not prohibit any lawfully authorized investigative, protective, or intelligence activity of a law enforcement agency or of an intelligence agency of the United States.”