Expenditures to Influence Voting - 18 U.S. Code § 597
[…] If you are convicted of this crime, you could face up to 2 years in federal prison.
18 U.S.C. 597 says, "Whoever makes or offers to make an expenditure to any person, either to vote or withhold his vote or to vote for or against any candidate; and
Whoever solicits, accepts, or receives any such expenditure in consideration of his vote or the withholding of his vote-
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if the violation was willful, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."
Related 18 U.S.C. 611 voting by aliens law says, "(a) It shall be unlawful for any alien to vote in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner."
What Does the Law Say?
Title 18 U.S. Code 597 explicitly prohibits making or offering expenditures to influence voting. In simpler terms, this means it is illegal for anyone to use money or anything of value to influence someone's vote.