Prohibition of Human Organ Purchase - 42 U.S.C. § 274e
[…] Prohibition of Human Organ Purchase - 42 U.S.C. § 274e
Thanks to modern medical advances, the altruistic practice of organ donation has saved countless lives. The United States operates on a system of voluntary organ donation, a testament to the selfless nature of humanity, where organs are given without financial compensation solely for the purpose of saving lives.
Allowing payment for organs could lead to dangerous black markets, coercion, and exploitation of disadvantaged individuals. For this reason, it is a federal crime under 42 U.S.C. 274e to acquire a human organ for transplant in exchange for "valuable consideration." If you're convicted of this crime, you could face up to five years in federal prison.

42 U.S. Code 274e Prohibition of organ purchases, says-
"(a) Prohibition. It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce. The preceding sentence does not apply with respect to human organ-paired donation.
(b) Penalties. Any person who violates subsection (a) shall be fined not more than $50,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(c) Definitions. For purposes of subsection (a):
(1) The term "human organ" means the human (including fetal) kidney, liver, heart, lung, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, and skin or any subpart thereof and any other human organ (or any subpart thereof, including that derived from a fetus) specified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services by