Embezzlement Against Estate - 18 U.S.C. § 153
[…] (b) Person to Whom Section Applies.
A person described in this subsection has access to property or documents belonging to an estate by virtue of the person's participation in the administration of the estate as a trustee, custodian, marshal, attorney, or other officer of the court or as an agent, employee, or other person engaged by such an officer to perform a service with respect to the estate."
The term "debtor" means a debtor concerning whom a petition has been filed under title 11.
Related 18 U.S.C. 157 defines bankruptcy fraud as "A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so-
Files a petition under title 11, including a fraudulent involuntary petition under section 303 of such title, or makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11 at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title."
If you have been accused of embezzlement against an estate, you could face up to five years in federal prison if you're convicted.
What Does the Law Say?
Embezzlement against an estate involves the unauthorized use, concealment, or destruction of property belonging to a debtor's estate.