Contact Us for a Free Consultation (818) 781-1570
[…] Let's review these federal laws in more detail below.

What Does the Law Say?

As noted, ignoring a federal subpoena is one of several forms of federal contempt of court. The laws addressing this issue are combined in 18 U.S.C. 401 and U.S.C. 402.

  • 18 U.S.C. 401 defines the authority of United States courts (i.e., federal courts) to impose fines and imprisonment for people who show contempt for their power, whether by various misbehaviors or by "disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command." (I.e., disobeying a subpoena.)
  • 18 U.S.C. 402 authorizes explicitly criminal prosecution of an individual or corporation for "willfully disobeying any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of any district court of the United States or any court of the District of Columbia." The penalties are only prescribed for ignoring/disobeying court orders such as subpoenas, not for other forms of contempt of court, which may result in additional liabilities.