Contact Us for a Free Consultation (818) 781-1570

Northern District

San Francisco Federal Criminal Defense Attorneys

Northern District of California Representation

Facing a federal criminal investigation or indictment in San Francisco is a serious and high-stakes matter.

Federal prosecutions move quickly, conviction rates are high, and penalties are often severe.

Northern District of California

If you are under investigation or charged in the United States District Court for the Northern District of California, experienced legal representation is critical.

Our federal criminal defense attorneys represent individuals and professionals charged with federal felonies and misdemeanors throughout San Francisco and the greater Northern District of California.

We defend clients at every stage of a federal case—from investigation and grand jury proceedings through trial, sentencing, and appeals.

Your best hope for a favorable outcome is with a highly experienced criminal defense attorney at Eisner Gorin LLP. To schedule a consultation, call (818) 781-1570 or contact us here.


Federal Criminal Defense in the Northern District of California

Federal district courts serve as the trial courts of the federal judicial system. They hear cases involving violations of federal law, interstate criminal activity, constitutional issues, and complex white-collar and regulatory offenses.

The United States District Court for the Northern District of California is one of four federal districts serving California and one of the most active federal courts in the country.

This court has jurisdiction over federal cases arising in:

  • Alameda County

  • Contra Costa County

  • Del Norte County

  • Humboldt County

  • Lake County

  • Marin County

  • Mendocino County

  • Monterey County

  • Napa County

  • San Benito County

  • San Francisco County

  • San Mateo County

  • Santa Clara County

  • Santa Cruz County

  • Sonoma County

Cases from this district are appealed to the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit.


Federal Courthouses in the Northern District

Federal criminal cases in the Northern District are heard at the following locations:

  • San Francisco

Phillip Burton Federal Building & U.S. Courthouse, 450 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102

  • Oakland

Ronald V. Dellums Federal Building & U.S. Courthouse, 1301 Clay Street, Oakland, CA 94612

  • San Jose

Robert F. Peckham Federal Building & U.S. Courthouse, 280 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113

  • Eureka / McKinleyville

United States Courthouse, 3140 Boeing Avenue, McKinleyville, CA 95519


Types of Federal Criminal Cases We Defend

Our attorneys defend clients accused of a wide range of federal offenses, including:


What Makes Federal Criminal Defense Different

Federal criminal cases are fundamentally different from state prosecutions.

Key differences include:

Because of these factors, early intervention by an experienced federal defense attorney can dramatically affect the outcome of a case.


Defense Strategy in Federal Cases

Every federal case requires a tailored and aggressive defense strategy. Depending on the facts, we may focus on:

Federal prosecutors must still prove every element of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Our role is to hold the government to that burden at every stage.


Why Experience in the Northern District Matters

The Northern District of California handles some of the most complex federal cases in the country, particularly those involving:

  • Technology companies

  • Silicon Valley executives

  • International defendants

  • High-value financial transactions

  • Cross-border investigations

Local knowledge of federal judges, prosecutors, and court procedures can be a decisive advantage. Experience in San Francisco federal court matters.


Speak With a San Francisco Federal Criminal Defense Attorney

If you are being investigated by federal authorities or have been charged in the Northern District of California, time is critical. Statements made early, even before formal charges, can have lasting consequences.

Our attorneys represent clients throughout San Francisco, Oakland, San Jose, and all counties within the Northern District. We handle both misdemeanor and felony federal cases and appear regularly before federal judges in this district.

To protect your rights and your future, speak with an experienced San Francisco federal criminal defense attorney as soon as possible. Eisner Gorin, LLP in Los Angeles is here to help. Schedule your consultation at (818) 781-1570 or contact us here

Related Content

Contact Us Today

Eisner Gorin LLP is committed to answering your questions about Criminal Defense law issues in Los Angeles, California.

We'll gladly discuss your case with you at your convenience. Contact us today to schedule an appointment.

Make A Payment | LawPay

Menu