12 U.S.C. § 617 - Illegal Commodities Trading and Price Fixing
[…] The charter of any corporation violating this provision shall be subject to forfeiture in the manner provided in this subchapter. It shall be unlawful for any director, officer, agent, or employee of any such corporation to use or to conspire to use the credit, the funds, or the power of the corporation to fix or control the price of any such commodities, and any such person violating this provision shall be liable….”
Let's look below at the law, related crimes, penalties, and the best legal defenses.
12 U.S.C. 617 - Explained
This law's primary purpose is to limit the ability of banks and similar corporations to manipulate international markets unfairly through corrupt trading practices.
The specific text reads in part: "No corporation shall engage in commerce or trade in commodities except as provided, nor shall it control or fix or attempt to control or fix the price of any such commodities."
This constraint is put in place to ensure that corporations remain within their defined scope of operations, promoting healthy competition and maintaining the stability of the global market.