Marriage Fraud – 8 U.S. Code § 1325(c)
[…] Marriage Fraud – 8 U.S. Code § 1325(c)
In the United States, immigration law is taken seriously, and immigration fraud is often penalized severely. One prevalent method by which people attempt to get around immigration rules is through false or fraudulent marriage, which is considered a type of immigration crime.
Immigration officials believe a large percentage of marriages to non-U.S. citizens are suspect, and they scrutinize the circumstances of these marriages.
Marriage fraud is often prosecuted under 8 U.S.C. 1325(c) and 18 U.S.C. 1546(a). The Immigration Marriage Fraud Amendments Act of 1986 amended 1325 by adding section 1325(c), imposing a penalty of five years in federal prison for a conviction.
18 U.S.C. 1325(c) marriage fraud law says, “Any individual who knowingly enters into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws shall be imprisoned for not more than five years, or fined not more than $250,000, or both.”
Under 8 U.S.C. 1151(b), "immediate relatives" of United States citizens, including spouses, who are otherwise qualified for being admitted as an immigrant, must be admitted without regard to other ordinary limitations.