Contact Us for a Free Consultation (877) 781-1570
[…] Federal law imposes severe penalties for crimes of embezzlement, especially when it comes to embezzlement of government or public funds. 

However, the law also places a massive responsibility on depositories, such as banks, credit unions, and other financial institutions, who are responsible for these funds—so much so that if a depository shows negligence in safeguarding the funds deposited with them, the law considers it to be a form of embezzlement under Title 18 United States Code 650. 

Depositaries Failing to Safeguard Deposits - 18 U.S.C. § 650
Financial institutions are responsible for safeguarding the funds deposited with them.

18 U.S.C. 650 says, “If the Treasurer of the United States or any public depositary fails to keep safely all money deposited by any disbursing officer or disbursing agent, as well as all money deposited by any receiver, collector, or other person having money of the United States, he is guilty of embezzlement and shall be fined under this title or in a sum equal to the amount of money so embezzled, whichever is greater, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; but if the amount embezzled does not exceed $1,000, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”

Related 18 U.S.C. 641 embezzlement is knowingly converting for your use or the use of another, or without authority, sells or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or anything of value of the United States or any agency, or any property made or being made under contract.