Contact Us for a Free Consultation (818) 781-1570
[…] Federal criminal charges are typically more challenging for defendants because of the endless resources the federal government can devote to an investigation.

Further, the penalties are usually more severe when you are convicted of a federal offense. This means retaining an experienced federal criminal defense attorney is crucial in reducing the chance of conviction or limiting the penalties you face. Let's review this federal law in more detail below.

What Does the Law Say?

The text is relatively short and general, leaving federal prosecutors with a wide range of interpretations.

18 U.S.C. 1002 says, “Whoever, knowingly and with intent to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof, possesses any false, altered, forged, or counterfeited writing or document for the purpose of enabling another to obtain from the United States, or from any agency, officer or agent thereof, any sum of money, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”

The idea behind this law is that beyond simply lying to the government to obtain money fraudulently, any false documentation created to support a fraudulent claim is also considered illegal.