Illegal Border Tunnels and Passages - 18 U.S.C. § 555
[…] To address some of these issues, Title 18 U.S. Code 555 identifies several federal offenses associated with these tunnels, with serious penalties for those convicted.
If you're accused of violating this statute, depending on the specific offense, you could face up to 20 years or more in federal prison if you're convicted. These penalties underscore the gravity of the situation and the importance of understanding and complying with the law.
18 U.S.C. 555 says, "(a) Any person who knowingly constructs or finances the construction of a tunnel or subterranean passage that crosses the international border between the United States and another country, other than a lawfully authorized tunnel or passage known to the Secretary of Homeland Security and subject to inspection by Immigration and Customs Enforcement, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not more than 20 years.
(b) Any person who knows or recklessly disregards the construction or use of a tunnel or passage described in subsection (a) on land that the person owns or controls shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not more than ten years.
(c) Any person who uses a tunnel or passage described in subsection (a) to smuggle an alien unlawfully, goods (in violation of section 545), controlled substances, weapons of mass destruction (including biological weapons), or a member of a terrorist organization (as defined in section 2339B(g)(6)) shall be subject to a maximum term of imprisonment that is twice the maximum term of imprisonment that would have otherwise been applicable had the unlawful activity not made use of such a tunnel or passage.
(d) Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under subsection (a) or subsection (c) of this section shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy."
What Acts Are Prohibited Under 18 U.S.C. 555?
This statute enumerates several types of offenses related to illegal border tunnels and passages.
Constructing or Financing Unauthorized Tunnels