Contact Us for a Free Consultation (818) 781-1570
[…] Contact Us for a Free Consultation (818) 781-1570

Attempt and Conspiracy

Federal Attempt and Conspiracy Laws - 18 U.S.C. § 1349

You may feel overwhelmed or confused if you've been federally charged with attempt and conspiracy. This page will guide you through the law in simple terms so that you can understand the implications of 18 U.S.C. § 1349 and what you can expect as your case moves forward.

18 U.S.C. § 1349, entitled Attempt and Conspiracy, allows the government to prosecute cases where federal fraud was attempted but ultimately unsuccessful.

Federal Attempt and Conspiracy Laws - 18 U.S.C. § 1349

Here is the specific wording of the statute: “Anyone who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.

This means that regardless of whether the federal crime was committed or not, the penalties will be the same. This statute is a powerful government weapon for exposing targets of federal investigations and provides harsh criminal penalties.