Contact Us for a Free Consultation (877) 781-1570
[…] Contact Us for a Free Consultation (877) 781-1570

Theft of Record

18 U.S.C. § 1506 - Theft or Alteration of Record or Process

In the United States, official court records are almost treated as sacred. The reason is that, for the purposes of justice, the material contained in court documents is presumed to be true.

For that reason, it's a federal crime to steal, alter, or falsify official records or processes under Title 18 U.S. Code 1506. Being convicted of this crime could land you in federal prison for up to five years.

Theft or Alteration of Record or Process - 18 U.S.C. § 1506

18 U.S.C. § 1506 says, “Whoever feloniously steals, takes away, alters, falsifies, or avoids any record, writ, process, or other proceedings, in any United States court, whereby any judgment is reversed, made void or does not take effect; or whoever acknowledges, or procures, in any such court, any recognizance, bail, or judgment, in the name of someone, not privy or consenting to the same, shall be fined or imprisoned up to five years, or both.”

The United States criminal justice system is designed to give all criminal defendants a fair trial and that everyone has to be considered innocent until they have been proven guilty beyond any reasonable doubt.