Contact Us for a Free Consultation (818) 781-1570
[…] Under this second theory, therefore, the defendant need not be the one who personally evaded import restrictions by smuggling the goods through customs.

If the defendant knew the goods were unlawfully smuggled and received, bought, or otherwise assisted in their introduction into commerce, these acts constitute smuggling goods under 18 U.S.C. § 545.

While the elements of the crime above might seem difficult to prove, we should point out this specific clause in the law: “Proof of defendant's possession of such goods, unless explained to the jury's satisfaction, shall be deemed evidence sufficient to authorize conviction for violation of this section.”

In other words, unless you have a convincing explanation, having been found with smuggled goods in your possession (i.e., under your control) is considered sufficient evidence to prove the elements of the crime and procure a conviction.