Civil Investigative Demand (CID) in RICO Cases - 18 U.S. Code § 1968
[…] Under 18 U.S.C. 1968, these demands can gather a wide array of evidence, such as financial records, emails, or corporate documents, which might indicate illegal activities like bribery, fraud, or money laundering.
The effectiveness of CIDs lies in their ability to compel the production of evidence that might not be otherwise accessible to investigators. They also serve as an early indicator to individuals or entities that they are under federal scrutiny, which can significantly impact the dynamics of the investigation and subsequent legal proceedings.
Notably, however, under 18 U.S.C. 1968(c), it says, “No such demand shall -
(1) contain any requirement which would be held to be unreasonable if contained in a subpoena duces tecum issued by a court of the United States in aid of a grand jury investigation of such alleged racketeering violation; or
(2) require producing any documentary evidence that would be privileged from disclosure if demanded by a subpoena duces tecum issued by a court of the United States to aid a grand jury investigation of such alleged racketeering violation.”
How Does CID Differ from Other Forms of Discovery?
The primary difference between a CID and other forms of discovery lies in when and how they are used. Traditional discovery devices such as subpoenas, depositions, or interrogatories are generally employed after an indictment has been issued.