Civil Investigative Demand (CID) in RICO Cases - 18 U.S. Code § 1968
[…] While CIDs are common in various federal investigations, Title 18 U.S.C. 1968 gives the United States Justice Department (DOJ) broad authority to issue these demands in RICO cases.
If you are served with a CID, it's critical to understand what this means and how to respond appropriately. If you fail to comply, even though no charges have yet been filed, you could face penalties and contempt of court.
18 U.S.C. 1968 says, "(a) Whenever the Attorney General has reason to believe that any person or enterprise may be in possession, custody, or control of any documentary materials relevant to a racketeering investigation, he may before the institution of a civil or criminal proceeding thereon, issue in writing, and cause to be served upon such person, a civil investigative demand requiring such person to produce such material for examination.
(b) Each such demand shall -
(1) state the nature of the conduct constituting the alleged racketeering violation under investigation and the provision of law applicable to it.
(2) describe the class or classes of documentary material produced thereunder with such definiteness and certainty as to permit such material to be fairly identified.
(3) state that the demand is returnable forthwith or prescribe a return date which will provide a reasonable period within which the material so demanded may be assembled and made available for inspection and copying or reproduction; and
(4) identify the custodian to whom such material shall be made available."
What is a Civil Investigative Demand (CID)?
A Civil Investigative Demand is a legal tool federal authorities use to gather information during a case investigation.