Contact Us for a Free Consultation (877) 781-1570
[…] The Continuing Financial Crimes Enterprise statute contained within this act is effectively the text of 18 U.S.C. 225 today.

This statute identifies a CFCE as a new criminal entity that some think of as a "white-collar" cousin of a Continuing Criminal Enterprise (or CCE, see 18 U.S.C. 848).

Unlike CCEs, which are involved in long-term, large-scale drug trafficking, a CFCE is engaged in repetitive breaches of federal laws governing financial institutions.

What Does the Law Say?

Title 18 U.S.C. 225 makes it a federal crime to engage in a CFCE. Specifically, it targets anyone who "organizes, manages, or supervises a continuing financial crimes enterprise."

Further, the statutory language says anyone who "receives $5,000,000 or more in gross receipts from such enterprise during any 24-month period."

Those convicted of doing so are subject to severe fines and extended prison sentences under this law.

What Constitutes a Criminal Financial Crimes Enterprise?