Contact Us for a Free Consultation (877) 781-1570
[…] Contact Us for a Free Consultation (877) 781-1570

Financial Crimes Enterprise

Title 18 U.S. Code § 225 - Continuing Financial Crimes Enterprise

If four or more people act in concert to continually violate specific financial-related federal statutes, it constitutes what is known as a Continuing Financial Crimes Enterprise (CFCE).

Under Title 18 U.S. Code 225, federal law imposes strict and severe penalties on defendants who are identified as being part of a CFCE.

Continuing Financial Crimes Enterprise - 18 U.S.C. § 225

You could face up to $10 million in fines, $20 million for organizations, and a minimum of 10 years to life in federal prison if convicted of this crime.

18 U.S.C. 225 says, “Whoever (1) organizes, manages, or supervises a continuing financial crimes enterprise; and (2) receives $5,000,000 or more in gross receipts from such enterprise during any 24-month period, shall be fined and imprisoned….”