Contact Us for a Free Consultation (877) 781-1570
[…] A partial birth abortion occurs upon delivering the baby until its head or trunk is outside the mother if the doctor's intent in delivering the child is to perform an overt act they know will cause the death of the partially delivered living fetus.  

A partial birth abortion can also occur if the doctor delivering the fetus performs an overt act, other than completing delivery, that kills the partially delivered child. 

18 U.S.C. 1531 says, “(a) Any physician who, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus…. This subsection does not apply to a partial-birth abortion that is necessary to save the life of a mother whose life is endangered by a physical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury, including a life-endangering physical condition caused by or arising from the pregnancy itself. This subsection takes effect one day after the enactment.” 

A physician convicted of performing this procedure for any reason other than to save the mother's life could face up to 2 years in federal prison. 

What Is Partial-Birth Abortion? 

The term "partial-birth abortion" is a colloquial term, not a medical one.