Use of Minors in Crimes of Violence - 18 U.S.C. § 25
[…] Use of Minors in Crimes of Violence - 18 U.S.C. § 25
The United States legal system imposes severe penalties on violent crimes. It also places significant emphasis on protecting minors from exploitation and harm, particularly in the context of criminal activities.
Suppose you're convicted of a federal crime involving violence. In that case, you can already expect substantial fines and prison time. Under 18 U.S.C. 25, if prosecutors can establish that you used someone under age 18 in the commission of that crime, your fines and prison time could be doubled or even tripled.
18 U.S. Code 25 says, "(a) Definitions. In this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Crime of violence. The term "crime of violence" has the meaning set forth in section 16.
(2) Minor. The term "minor" means a person who has not reached 18 years of age.
(3) Uses. The term "uses" means employs, hires, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces.
(b) Penalties.