Contact Us for a Free Consultation (818) 781-1570
[…] Voting By Aliens

Voting By Aliens - 18 U.S. Code § 611

Despite all the controversy and suspicion surrounding the United States voting process in recent years and all the conversations about making it illegal for non-citizens to vote in U.S. elections, federal law already prohibits non-citizens (aka "aliens") from voting for federal officials.

Under 18 U.S. Code 611, it is a federal crime for aliens to vote in federal elections. The consequences of violating this statute carry potential imprisonment for up to one year.

Voting By Aliens - 18 U.S. Code §  611
18 U.S.C. 611 makes it a federal crime for aliens to vote in federal elections, such as the U.S. President.

18 U.S. Code 611 voting by aliens says, "(a) It shall be unlawful for any alien to vote in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner, unless-

(1) the election is held partly for some other purpose.

(2) aliens are authorized to vote for such other purpose under a State constitution or statute or a local ordinance; and

(3) voting for such other purpose is conducted independently of voting for a candidate for such Federal offices, in such a manner that an alien has the opportunity to vote for such other purpose but not an opportunity to vote for a candidate for any one or more of such Federal offices.

(b) Any person who violates this section shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

(c) Subsection (a) does not apply to an alien if-

(1) each natural parent of the alien (or, in the case of an adopted alien, each adoptive parent of the alien) is or was a citizen (whether by birth or naturalization).

(2) the alien permanently resided in the United States prior to attaining the age of 16; and

(3) the alien reasonably believed at the time of voting in violation of such subsection that he or she was a citizen of the United States."

What Does the Law Say?