Agents of Foreign Governments - Title 18 U.S. Code § 951
[…] Agents of Foreign Governments - Title 18 U.S. Code § 951
The federal government has enacted stringent laws to safeguard national security, including regulations that dictate the conduct of agents of foreign governments within the United States. These laws are of utmost importance and should be adhered to without exception.
To that end, under Title 18 U.S. Code 951, acting as a foreign agent without properly notifying the authorities is a serious federal offense. If you're charged with this crime and convicted, you could face up to 10 years in federal prison.
18 U.S.C. 951 says, "(a) Whoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attaché́, acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General if required in subsection (b), shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(b) The Attorney General shall promulgate rules and regulations establishing requirements for notification.
(c) The Attorney General shall, upon receipt, promptly transmit one copy of each notification statement filed under this section to the Secretary of State for such comment and use as the Secretary of State may determine to be appropriate from the point of view of the foreign relations of the United States. Failure of the Attorney General to do so shall not be a bar to prosecution under this section.
(d) For purposes of this section, the term "agent of a foreign government" means an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government or official, except that such term does not include -