Compensation to Members of Congress - 18 U.S. Code § 203
[…] The United States Code Title 18, Section 203 is a federal law that prohibits members of Congress, federal officers, and other individuals in positions of power from receiving compensation for services rendered about matters affecting the government.
This law is designed to protect the integrity of our democratic system by preventing conflicts of interest and corruption. If you are convicted of receiving such compensation while holding such an office or offering compensation to someone holding office, you could face up to 5 years in prison.
18 U.S.C. 203 says, “(a) Whoever, otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of official duties, directly or indirectly—
(1) demands, seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive or accept any compensation for any representational services, as agent or attorney…
(A) at a time when such person is a Member of Congress, Member Elect, Delegate, Resident Commissioner, or Elect or
(B) at a time when such person is an officer, employee, or federal judge in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government, in relation to any proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct interest before any department, agency, court, court-martial, officer, or any civil, military, or naval commission; or
(2) knowingly gives, promises, or offers any compensation for any such representational services rendered or to be rendered at a time when the person to whom the compensation is given, promised, or offered is or was such a Member. Elect, Commissioner… shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title.”
Title 18 U.S.C. 203 - Explained
This federal law specifically seeks to remove potential conflicts of interest with government officials of influence, both while they hold office and when they are about to do so, such as when they have been elected but not yet sworn in.