Embezzlement by Bank Officer - 18 U.S. Code § 656
[…] Embezzlement by Bank Officer - 18 U.S. Code § 656
Let's review the federal law of Title 18 U.S. Code 656, theft, embezzlement, or misapplication by bank officers or employees.
To protect the integrity and trust of the country's financial system, the U.S. government imposes strict rules and regulations that govern the actions of bank officers and employees, with severe penalties for those who violate them.
Embezzling or misappropriating funds is considered one of the most egregious violations of trust a bank employee can commit.
18 U.S.C. 656 says, “Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of, or connected in any capacity with any Federal Reserve bank, member bank, depository institution holding company, a national bank, insured bank, branch or agency of a foreign bank, or organization operating under section 25 or section 25(a) [1] of the Federal Reserve Act, or a receiver of a national bank, insured bank, branch, agency, or organization or any agent or employee of the receiver, or a Federal Reserve Agent, or an agent or employee of a Federal Reserve Agent or of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
… Embezzles, abstracts, purloins, or willfully misapplies any of the money, funds, or credits of such bank, branch, agency, organization or holding company or any money, funds, assets, or securities entrusted to the custody or care of such bank, branch, agency, or organization, or holding company or to the custody or care of any such agent, officer, director, employee or receiver, shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both; but if the amount embezzled, abstracted, purloined, or misapplied does not exceed $1,000, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”
Simply put, under 18 U.S.C. 656, if you're a bank officer or employee accused of such a crime, you could face excessive fines and up to 30 years in prison if you're convicted.
18 U.S.C. 656 - Explained