18 U.S.C. 39 - Traffic Signal Preemption Transmitters
[…] 18 U.S.C. 39 - Traffic Signal Preemption Transmitters
Let's review the federal offense of unauthorized sale or use of traffic signal preemption transmitters defined under Title 18 U.S. Code 39.
Like many states that have laws criminalizing the unauthorized use of traffic signal preemption transmitter devices, selling or using these devices unlawfully becomes a federal crime when interstate or foreign commerce is affected.
This law is embodied in Title 18 U.S. Code 39. Simply put, this statute makes it a federal offense to sell traffic signal preemption transmitters or to use them.
18 U.S.C. 39(a) offense says, "(1) Sale, whoever, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly sells a traffic signal preemption transmitter to a nonqualifying user shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(2) Use, whoever, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, being a nonqualifying user, makes unauthorized use of a traffic signal preemption transmitter shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”
A “traffic signal preemption transmitter” means any mechanism changing or altering a traffic signal's phase time or sequence.