Contact Us for a Free Consultation (877) 781-1570
[…] Tantamount to the freedom of religious expression in the United States is that religious institutions be protected from deliberate damage. For this reason, the federal government has identified damage to religious property as a hate crime under Title 18 U.S. Code 247.

Depending on the circumstances involved, the severity of the damage, and if anyone is hurt in the process of committing the crime, the penalty can range anywhere from one year to 40 years in prison--and if someone is killed, a judge may even invoke the death penalty.

Damage to Religious Property - Title 18 U.S. Code § 247

18 U.S.C. 247 says, “whoever intentionally defaces, damages, or destroys any religious real property, because of the religious character, or attempts to do so; or obstructs by force or threat of force against religious real property, any person in the enjoyment of that person's free exercise of religious beliefs, or attempts to do so, will be punished in subsection (d).”

 A part of the definition is essential. To be considered a hate crime, the federal prosecutor must prove that the defendant damaged property intentionally and specifically due to its religious nature.