Contact Us for a Free Consultation (877) 781-1570
[…] Employment-based immigration is legitimate, and employers can sponsor immigrants to come to the United States to work temporarily or permanently and begin getting a green card. However, when employers advertise work or solicit foreign employees, they must be honest in explaining the terms and conditions of employment.

For these reasons, it's a federal crime under Title 18 U.S. Code 1351 to engage in fraud in labor contracting, as these practices are called. If you're charged with violating this statute, you could face up to five years in federal prison if convicted.

18 U.S.C. 1351(a) Work Inside the United States says, “Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud recruits, solicits, or hires a person outside the United States or causes another person to recruit, solicit, or hire a person outside the United States, or attempts to do so, for purposes of employment in the United States by means of materially false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises regarding that employment shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.”

What Does the Law Say?