Contact Us for a Free Consultation (877) 781-1570
[…] In other words, this statute makes it a federal crime to use a false name for the purposes of carrying out a fraud scheme or for other unlawful business.

The closely related statute, 18 U.S. Code 1341 mail fraud, impose serious penalties for devising or intending to devise a scheme or engaging in fraud to obtain money or property using false or fraudulent pretenses or representations.

The statute broadly defines unlawful fraud and swindles to include using a fictitious name or address through the post office in any fraud schemes and using common carriers.

18 U.S.C. 1342 says, “Whoever, for the purpose of conducting, promoting, or carrying on by means of the Postal Service, any scheme or device mentioned in section 1341 of this title or any other unlawful business, uses or assumes, or requests to be addressed by, any fictitious, false, or assumed title, name, or address or name other than his own proper name, or takes or receives from any post office or authorized depository of mail matter, any letter, postal card, package, or other mail matter addressed to any such fictitious, false, or assumed title, name, or address, or name other than his own proper name, shall be….”

If convicted of this crime, you could serve up to five years in prison. Let's review this federal law in more detail below.

18 U.S.C. 1342 Explained