Contact Us for a Free Consultation (818) 781-1570
[…] When it comes to domestic assault, federal law reserves its harshest penalties for 'habitual offenders,' those with a history of two or more prior convictions for domestic violence crimes.

18 U.S.C. § 117 - Domestic Assault by a Habitual Offender
A conviction for domestic assault with prior convictions carries up 10 years in federal prison.

Under Title 18 U.S. Code 117, a federal conviction for domestic assault, coupled with at least two prior domestic violence convictions, can lead to a penalty of up to 10 years in federal prison.

The full text of 18 U.S.C. 117 says, "(a) In General.-Any person who commits a domestic assault within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or Indian country and who has a final conviction on at least two separate prior occasions in Federal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings for offenses that would be, if subject to Federal jurisdiction-

(1) any assault, sexual abuse, or serious violent felony against a spouse or intimate partner, or a child of or in the care of the person committing the domestic assault; or

(2) an offense under chapter 110A shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for a term of not more than five years, or both, except that if substantial bodily injury results from the violation under this section, the offender shall be imprisoned for a term of not more than ten years.

(b) Domestic Assault Defined.-

In this section, the term "domestic assault" means an assault committed by a current or former spouse, parent, child, or guardian of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common, by a person who is cohabitating with or has cohabitated with the victim as a spouse, parent, child, or guardian, or by a