Contact Us for a Free Consultation (818) 781-1570
[…] What is Federal Jurisdiction?

18 U.S.C. 117 was enacted to address repeated instances of domestic violence, particularly in situations where previous state-level interventions have failed to prevent further abuse.

The statute specifically criminalizes assault within certain domestic relationships if the offender has two or more prior convictions for domestic violence offenses. 18 U.S.C. 117 specifically applies to the "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or Indian country."

This designation is basically intended to cover all areas of U.S. territory that aren't specifically under state jurisdiction. Examples of territories within this designation include: