Officers or Employees Acting as Agents of Foreign Principals - 18 U.S. Code § 219
[…] Officers or Employees Acting as Agents of Foreign Principals - 18 U.S. Code § 219
When you are a public official or employee of the federal government, it is understood that your first and primary loyalty is to the United States. Therefore, acting on behalf of a foreign entity while in a government position represents a clear conflict of interest that could endanger national security and national interests.
For this reason, it's a federal crime under 18 U.S.C. 219 for any public official or federal employee to act as an agent of a foreign entity while serving in their official role. If you are convicted of violating this law, you could face two years in federal prison.

18 U.S.C. 219 says, "(a) Whoever, being a public official, is or acts as an agent of a foreign principal required to register under the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938 or a lobbyist required to register under the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 in connection with the representation of a foreign entity, as defined in section 3(6) of that Act shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.
(b) Nothing in this section shall apply to the employment of any agent of a foreign principal as a special Government employee in any case in which the head of the employing agency certifies that such employment is required in the national interest.
The head of such agency shall forward a copy of any certification under this paragraph to the Attorney General, who shall cause the same to be filed with the registration statement and other documents filed by such agent and made available for public inspection in accordance with section 6 of the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938, as amended.
(c) For this section, "public official" means Member of Congress, Delegate, or Resident Commissioner, either before or after he has qualified, or an officer or employee or person acting for or on behalf of the United States, or any department, agency, or branch of Government thereof, including the