18 U.S. Code § 1513 - Federal Crime of Witness Retaliation
[…] Federal law takes their protection very seriously to ensure witnesses can provide information without fear of retaliation or harm.
For this reason, under 18 U.S.C. 1513, it is a federal crime to threaten or harm any witness, victim, or informant in retaliation for the information they provide, either in court proceedings or to government/law enforcement officials. You could face many years in federal prison if convicted of this crime.
The full text of 18 U.S.C. 1513 says, "(a) (1) Whoever kills or attempts to kill another person with intent to retaliate against any person for-
(A) the attendance of a witness or party at an official proceeding, or any testimony given or any record, document, or other object produced by a witness in an official proceeding; or
(B) any information provided to a law enforcement officer relating to the commission or possible commission of a federal offense or a violation of conditions of probation, supervised release, parole, or release pending judicial proceedings shall be punished as provided in paragraph (2).
(2) The punishment for an offense under this subsection is,
(A) in the case of a killing, the punishment provided in sections 1111 and 1112; and
(B) in the case of an attempt, imprisonment for not more than 30 years.
(b)Whoever knowingly engages in any conduct and thereby causes bodily injury to another person or damages the tangible property of another person, or threatens to do so, with intent to retaliate against any person for,
(1) the attendance of a witness or party at an official proceeding, or any testimony given or any record, document, or other object produced by a witness in an official proceeding; or
(2) any information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense or a violation of conditions of probation, supervised release, parole, or release pending judicial proceedings given by a person to a law enforcement officer or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
(c) If the retaliation occurred because of attendance at or testimony in a criminal case, the maximum term of imprisonment that may be imposed for the offense under this section shall be higher than that otherwise provided by law or the maximum term that could have been imposed for any offense charged in such case.
(d) There is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section.