Contact Us for a Free Consultation (818) 781-1570
[…] The word "misprision" refers to the deliberate concealment of a crime, underscoring the serious nature of this offense.

Unlike direct participation in treason, misprision of treason criminalizes silence and concealment rather than overt acts of betrayal.

This offense is rarely prosecuted, but when it is, it carries serious legal consequences. If you are accused of misprision of treason, you could face up to seven years in prison if convicted.

18 U.S.C. 2382 says, "Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States and having knowledge of the commission of any treason against them, conceals and does not, as soon as may be, disclose and make known the same to the President or some judge of the United States, or to the governor or some judge or justice of a particular State, is guilty of misprision of treason and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than seven years, or both."

Simply put, misprision of treason penalizes individuals who, owing allegiance to the United States and knowing of a treasonous act, conceal it and fail to promptly disclose it to the President, a judge, or a governor of a state.