Contact Us for a Free Consultation (818) 781-1570
[…] 3. Purposefully conceals this information or fails to disclose it "as soon as may be."

Importantly, this concealment can involve any action or inaction that prevents the crime of treason from being reported to the President, a governor, or any federal or state judge.

Treason Against the United States

Treason, as defined under 18 U.S. Code 2381, involves acts such as levying war against the United States or aiding its enemies. While treason is a rare charge, misprision of treason exists to penalize those who do not fulfill their duty to report treason when they are aware of it.

18 U.S.C. 2381 treason says, "Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or imprisoned and fined, and incapable of holding any U.S. office."

This charge applies only to actions (or omissions) taken knowingly and intentionally. Accidental ignorance or misunderstandings of the situation typically do not meet the criteria.

Elements of the Crime