Contact Us for a Free Consultation (818) 781-1570
[…] Contact Us for a Free Consultation (818) 781-1570

Blog

Disclosure of Classified Information - 18 U.S.C. § 798

Posted by Dmitry Gorin | Oct 09, 2024

A key component of national security is safeguarding the country's secrets. To that end, if you have been accused of disclosing classified information under 18 U.S. Code 798, you are likely facing serious prison time if you are convicted.

This statute, a crucial part of The Espionage Act, is designed to protect the United States' national security by criminalizing the unauthorized disclosure of sensitive government information.

18 U.S.C. 798 protects national security by criminalizing unauthorized disclosure of government information.

Title 18 U.S. Code 798 says, "(a) Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person, or publishes, or uses in any manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States or for the benefit of any foreign government to the detriment of the United States any classified information-

(1) concerning the nature, preparation, or use of any code, cipher, or cryptographic system of the United States or any foreign government; or

(2) concerning the design, construction, use, maintenance, or repair of any device, apparatus, or appliance used or prepared or planned for use by the United States or any foreign government for cryptographic or communication intelligence purposes; or

(3) concerning the communication intelligence activities of the United States or any foreign government; or

(4) obtained by the processes of communication intelligence from the communications of any foreign government, knowing the same to have been obtained by such processes-

Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

What is the Espionage Act?

18 U.S.C. 798 is part of The Espionage Act of 1917; a broader law passed during World War I to address espionage and the unauthorized disclosure of sensitive information.