Contact Us for a Free Consultation (818) 781-1570
[…] Stolen Goods

Sale or Receipt of Stolen Goods - 18 U.S. Code § 2315

It is a crime in every state to "fence" stolen goods-that is, to receive/store and sell merchandise you know to be stolen, even if you didn't steal them yourself.

However, when such a transaction involves the crossing of state or international boundaries or otherwise involves interstate commerce, it becomes a federal crime. This offense is embodied in Title 18 U.S. Code 2315. If you are convicted of this crime, you could face up to 10 years in prison.

Sale or Receipt of Stolen Goods - 18 U.S. Code § 2315
Selling, or receiving stolen goods, securities, or money when it involves crossing state lines is a federal offense.

18 U.S.C. 2315, sale or receipt of stolen goods, securities, money, or fraudulent state tax stamps says -

"Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, merchandise, securities, or money of the value of $5,000 or more, or pledges or accepts as security for a loan any goods wares, or merchandise, or securities, of the value of $500 or more, which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken; or

Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any falsely made, forged, altered, counterfeited securities or tax stamps, or pledges or accepts as security for a loan any falsely made, forged, altered, counterfeited securities or tax stamps, moving as, or which are a part of, or which constitute interstate or foreign commerce, knowing the same to have been so falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited; or

Whoever receives in interstate or foreign commerce or conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any tool, implement, or thing used or intended to be used in falsely making, forging, altering, or counterfeiting any security or tax stamp, or any part thereof, moving as, or which is a part of, or which constitutes interstate or foreign commerce, knowing that the same is fitted to be used, or has been used, in falsely making, forging, altering, or counterfeiting any security or tax stamp, or any part thereof; or

'Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any veterans' memorial object which has crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken…."

Overview of the Law

Under 18 U.S.C. 2215, it is a federal offense to receive, possess, conceal, store, barter, sell, or dispose of stolen goods, securities, or money valued at $5,000 or more, as long as the individual knows these items were stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken.