Contact Us for a Free Consultation (818) 781-1570
[…] Since the Internet was created, one of the biggest public concerns has been its lack of regulation and how easily it can be used to access harmful materials or expose the young to harmful materials. 

To that end, it is a federal crime to knowingly create or use a misleading Internet domain name to trick people into viewing obscene or harmful content. This statute is embodied in 18 U.S.C. 2252B. If convicted of a crime under this law, you could face up to 10 years in federal prison, depending on the circumstances.

Misleading Domain Names on the Internet - 18 U.S. Code § 2252B
It's a federal crime to use a misleading domain name to trick people into viewing obscene content.

18 U.S.C. 2252B says, “(a) Whoever knowingly uses a misleading domain name on the Internet with the intent to deceive a person into viewing material constituting obscenity shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

(b) Whoever knowingly uses a misleading domain name on the Internet with the intent to deceive a minor into viewing material that is harmful to minors on the Internet shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

(c) For the purposes of this section, a domain name that includes a word or words to indicate the sexual content of the site, such as “sex” or “porn,” is not misleading.

(d) For the purposes of this section, the term “material that is harmful to minors” means any communication, consisting of nudity, sex, or excretion, that, taken as a whole and with reference to its context—