Contact Us for a Free Consultation (877) 781-1570
[…] Posted by Dmitry Gorin | Sep 28, 2022

The federal government treats it as a grave offense when someone in the United States possesses or uses any pathogen with the intent to harm others.

Biological weapons are considered very dangerous, and the legal consequences are severe. Any involvement with biological weapons is strictly prohibited, including facilitating other people with these types of weapons.

Federal Biological Weapons Laws - 18 U.S. Code § 175

This includes viruses, bacteria, and other biological toxins. The law is embodied in Title 18 U.S.C. §175. If you are found guilty of violating this law, you could face a prison term of any number of years, all the way up to life imprisonment.

18 U.S.C. § 175 says, “whoever knowingly develops, produces, stockpiles, transfers, acquires, retains, or possesses any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system for use as a weapon, or knowingly assists a foreign state, or attempts, threatens, or conspires, shall be fined or imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both. There is extraterritorial federal jurisdiction over an offense under this law committed by or against a national of the United States.”

Subsection (b) says, “whoever knowingly possesses any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system of a type or quantity reasonably justified by a bona fide research, will be fined and imprisoned for up to 10 years.”