Contact Us for a Free Consultation (877) 781-1570
[…] But when that impersonation extends to pretending to be a federal officer, agent, or employee, it becomes a federal crime. This is because people's trust in government hinges partly on interactions with the people who represent the government, and false impersonation at that level impacts public trust.

Impersonator Making Arrest or Search - 18 U.S. Code § 913

Specifically, suppose you are accused of impersonating a federal agent, officer, or employee and making an arrest or conducting an illegal search. In that case, you could be charged with a federal crime under Title 18 U.S.C. 913. if you're convicted, you could face up to three years in prison and significant fines.

18 U.S. Code 913 says, “Whoever falsely represents themselves to be an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, and in such assumed character arrests or detains anyone or in any manner searches the person, buildings, or other property of another person, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”

Understanding what a federal prosecutor must prove if you are accused of false impersonation is essential. Violations of this statute carry harsh penalties.

You will need to retain a federal criminal defense lawyer with experience handling these cases, as not all attorneys are qualified to handle federal issues.

Perhaps we have the evidence to establish a solid legal defense, or we can cast reasonable doubt. Maybe we can negotiate a favorable plea agreement if guilt is not in doubt. Let's examine this law in more detail below.

Overview of 18 U.S.C. 913

While other federal crimes involve impersonation (see "related offenses" below), 18 U.S.C. 913 addresses the crime of illegal arrest or search while impersonating a federal official.

As noted above, the specific text includes "Whoever falsely represents himself to be an officer, agent, or employee of the United States.” To convict you of this federal crime, the prosecution must prove two things beyond a reasonable doubt.

Overview of 18 U.S.C. 913

First, you falsely impersonated a federal employee. This means that you pretended to be someone you're not.