The US government aggressively pursued the attorney, which led to a jury convicting him of tax evasion, and he was sentenced to 24 months in prison.
During the trial, the defendant presented arguments regarding why the statute of limitations had expired, in addition to his claim that the jury instructions were inaccurate. The government contended that, under 18 USC section 3292, the SOL should have been tolled, and thus it had not expired. The trial court agreed, but the Court of Appeals in the Fifth Circuit did not, and vacated the ruling.
What Does Federal Law Say?
18 U.S. Code § 3292 - Suspension of limitations to permit the United States to obtain foreign evidence says -
"(a)(1) Upon application of the United States, filed before return of an indictment, indicating that evidence of an offense is in a foreign country, the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations for the offense.

This is contingent on the court finding by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for such evidence and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country.
(2) The court shall rule upon such application not later than thirty days after the filing of the application.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a period of suspension under this section shall begin on the date on which the official request is made and end on the date on which the foreign court or authority takes final action on the request.
(c) The total of all periods of suspension under this section with respect to an offense-
(1) shall not exceed three years; and
(2) shall not extend a period within which a criminal case must be initiated for more than six months if all foreign authorities take final action before such period would expire without regard to this section.
(d) As used in this section, the term "official request" means a letter rogatory, a request under a treaty or convention, or any other request for evidence made by a court of the United States or an authority of the United States having criminal law enforcement responsibility, to a court or other authority of a foreign country."