This is a federal crime, and if you're convicted under this statute, you could face up to a year in federal prison.
[…] Title 18 U.S. Code 704 was enacted to protect the dignity and integrity of these military honors. It serves as a deterrent against any actions that could undermine the value of these symbols of bravery and sacrifice.
The unauthorized sale or misrepresentation of these symbols is not just a mere violation but a serious offense that undermines their significance and disrespects those who have rightfully earned them.
This is a federal crime, and if you're convicted under this statute, you could face up to a year in federal prison.
18 U.S.C. 704(a) says, "Whoever knowingly purchases, attempts to purchase, solicits for purchase, mails, ships, imports, exports, produces blank certificates of receipt for, manufactures, sells, attempts to sell, advertises for sale, trades, barters, or exchanges for anything of value any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the armed forces of the United States, or any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, or the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration or medal, or any colorable imitation thereof, except when authorized under regulations made pursuant to law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
(b) Fraudulent Representations About Receipt of Military Decorations or Medals.-
Whoever, with intent to obtain money, property, or other tangible benefit, fraudulently holds oneself out to be a recipient of a decoration or medal described in subsection (c)(2) or (d) shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(c) Enhanced Penalty for Offenses Involving Congressional Medal of Honor.-
Suppose a decoration or medal involved in an offense under subsection (a) is a Congressional Medal of Honor in lieu of the punishment provided in that subsection. In that case, the offender shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both."
What Does the Law Cover?
18 U.S.C. 704 makes it a federal crime to engage in specific actions involving military decorations or medals.