Contact Us for a Free Consultation (877) 781-1570
[…] However, in most cases, the money is taken for a civil asset forfeiture proceeding, but there is no arrest or prosecution. This is defined under Title 31 U.S.C. 5332(c)(1).

Homeland Security Investigations (HSI) or Customs and Border Protection (CBP) conduct investigations for smuggling large amounts of cash. These investigations focus on the misuse of Money Service Businesses and money launderers who funnel accounts. Let's review this federal law in more detail below.

Bulk Cash Smuggling Explained

Title 31 U.S.C. 5332 makes it a federal crime for anyone to knowingly conceal "more than $10,000 in currency or other monetary instruments" on their person, luggage, or other conveyances when leaving or entering the U.S. "with the intent to evade a currency reporting requirement under section 5316."

The primary goal of this law is to deter and track criminal activities involving large international cash transactions, including drug trafficking, trade fraud, tax evasion, and others. To be convicted of this crime, federal prosecutors must establish the following facts: