Contact Us for a Free Consultation (877) 781-1570
[…] • Insurance Purposes: Personal information may be disclosed concerning an insurance claim investigation, anti-fraud activities, rating, or underwriting. This includes insurance companies responsible for offering automobile liability and physical damage coverage.
  • Research and Statistics: Personal information may be released to compile statistical data as long as the information is published, disclosed, or used to contact those individuals.
  • Employment Purposes: An employer may obtain a prospective employee's commercial licensure if that individual consents to such an inspection.

Section 2721(b) Permissible Uses says, “Personal information referred to in subsection (a) shall be disclosed for use in connection with matters of a motor vehicle or driver safety and theft, motor vehicle emissions, motor vehicle product alterations, recalls, or advisories, performance monitoring of motor vehicles and dealers by motor vehicle manufacturers, and removal of non-owner records from the original owner records of motor vehicle manufacturers to carry out the purposes of titles I and IV of the Anti-Car Theft Act of 1992, the Automobile Information Disclosure Act (15 U.S.C. 1231 et seq.), the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.).” 

What Are the Penalties for Misuse Of DMV Information?

While violations of the DPPA constitute a federal criminal offense, the law does not assign prison time for violations of this law.