Contact Us for a Free Consultation (877) 781-1570
[…] The DPPA was passed in reaction to the series of abuses of drivers' personal information held by the government.

What Does the Law Say?

18 U.S.C. 2721 is a law that specifically prohibits any DMV, or any "officer, employee, or contractor" of the DMV, from sharing or misusing certain personal information obtained "in connection with state motor vehicle records," except in manners permissible by law. 

18 U.S. Code 2721 Prohibition on release of personal information

Section 2721 prohibition on release and use of certain personal information from State motor vehicle records says, “A State Department of motor vehicles, and any officer, employee, or contractor thereof, shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity:

(1) personal information, as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2725(3), about any individual obtained by the department in connection with a motor vehicle record, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section; or

(2) highly restricted personal information, as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2725(4), about any individual obtained by the department in connection with a motor vehicle record, without the express consent of the person to whom such information applies, except uses permitted in subsections (b)(1), (b)(4), (b)(6), and (b)(9): Provided, That subsection (a)(2) shall not in any way affect the use of organ donation information on an individual's driver's license or affect the administration of organ donation initiatives in the States.”

This law aims to protect people's privacy, ensuring their personal data isn't accessed without permission. For purposes of this law, protected information includes any/all personally identifiable information about a person, including:

  • Name and address,
  • Photograph,
  • Phone number,