Contact Us for a Free Consultation (877) 781-1570
[…] These protections under federal law are designed to ensure the integrity of coins and currency.

Mutilation, Diminution, and Falsification of Coins - 18 U.S. Code § 331
18 U.S.C. 331 makes it a federal crime to fraudulently alter, mutilate, or falsify United States coins.

Suppose you violated this federal statute. In that case, you are facing severe penalties. You must retain experienced legal representation to have the best chance of avoiding a criminal conviction or getting a lighter sentence.

18 U.S.C. 331 says, “Whoever fraudulently alters, defaces, mutilates, impairs, diminishes, falsifies, scales, or lightens any of the coins coined at the mints of the United States or any foreign coins which are by law made current or are in actual use or circulation as money within the United States; or

Whoever fraudulently possesses, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to pass, utter, publish, sell, or brings into the United States any such coin, knowing the same to be altered, defaced, mutilated, impaired, diminished, falsified, scaled, or lightened….”

You could face up to five years in the Federal Bureau of Prisons if convicted of this crime. Let's review this federal law in more detail below.

What Does the Law Say?